Thursday, May 23, 2013

Have you ever made a card, that you really love and...

You take a picture of it, and you give the card away, and then when you upload the card to your blog you realize the picture you took was really, REALLY crummy?  Haha!

I made this card last week, and I just LOVED it!  Loved the way it turned out, loved how quick it was to make, loved the colors, blah, blah, blah :)  Then, after I gave it away, and uploaded the picture, I realized the picture was just awful :(

It's like I'm standing right on top of the card and it's bending forward, all wonky like.  Ugh!  ;)  I still love the card though :)

Today is the last day of school for the kids.  I can hardly believe it's the end of the year and the start of summer vacation!!!  Dang that went fast!  I hope you all have a wonderful weekend eve and I'll be back tomorrow with another card.  Thanks for stopping by today!


  1. oh i don't think it looks too wonky- it looks fantastic!! love the wood veneer accents!!

    hope your girls have a good day- i have 6 more days with students and 1 professional day left and then HELLO summer!!! oh i can't wait

  2. I think you may have been a bit rough on yourself....I think the card and the picture look fantastic!!!! I think getting a card from you would be like winning the papercrafter's lottery ( oh, perhaps I just made that up - but there really should be a papercrafter's lottery)!!!!

    I know what you mean about school...Zach has less than a week to go and then he will be in junior high....holy cow!

  3. Card is great - picture isn't bad at all.

  4. Love the card! I don't think the picture is bad either.

  5. Yep, I do that all the time!!! I don't think this is bad's not wonky at all. Love that line, you did a great job with it. Enjoy summer with the girls...before you know it that'll end soon too.

  6. I still think the picture looks great!!

    Congratulations on the last day of school! Yay for summer!!!

  7. I can see why you love this card so much, it is awesome.
    I don't think the photo is bad...its not blurry and in screen.
    I am sure your girls are so excited to start their summer. Kristy doesn't get out of school until June 20th.

  8. I think your card is beautiful !

  9. This is a great card. perfect for a boy or a girl!

  10. LOL - that happens to me all of the time!
    I think a lot of my photos are complete crap.
    But really yours is not that bad. You can still see how cute it is :)